[2017 Hot] Latest IIA-CIA-PART1 Exam and Free PDF Files Shared – Certified Internal Auditor

IIA-CIA-Part1 Exam – Get Latest Questions in PDF

Our Pass4itsure IIA-CIA-Part1 exam cost material is the collection of experience and innovation results of highly certified IT professionals in IT industry. We guarantee that after you buy Pass4itsure IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps, we will provide free renewal service for one year. If IIA-CIA-Part1 exam cost materials have any quality problem or you fail IIA-CIA-Part1 exam cost, we will give a full refund unconditionally.

Exam Code: IIA-CIA-PART1
Exam Name: Certified Internal Auditor – Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity’s Role in Governance, Risk, and Control
Updated: Feb 13, 2017
Q&As: 566
Exam Information:http://www.pass4itsure.com/IIA-CIA-Part1.html
Printable PDF Google Drive:https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwxjZr-ZDwwWVzFGZ0lrS1dhdEk/view
IIA-CIA-PART1

IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 1
The top three sales representatives for a company consistently include non-allowable charges on their
expense reports. Line management is reluctant to deny reimbursement of the charges for fear of losing the
sales representatives. This situation has the greatest negative impact on which of the following internal
control components?
A. Monitoring.
B. Control environment.
C. Information and communication.
D. Control activities.
Correct Answer: B
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 2
Which of the following factors affects the control risk of a company?
A. Potential problems like technological obsolescence.
B. Unusual pressures on management.
C. Complex accounts that require expert valuations.
D. Segregation of duties.
Correct Answer: D
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 3
Human resources and payroll are separate departments. Which of the following combinations would
provide the best segregation of duties?
A. Human resources personnel add employees, payroll personnel process hours, and human resources
personnel deliver paychecks to employees.
B. Human resources personnel add employees, review and submit payroll hours to the payroll department
for processing, and deliver paychecks to employees.
C. Human resources personnel add employees, and payroll personnel process hours and enter employee
bank account numbers. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the employee’s bank account.
D. Payroll personnel add employees and enter employee bank account numbers but process hours only
as approved by the human resources department. Paychecks are automatically deposited in the
employee’s bank account.
Correct Answer: C Reference:http://www.itcertlab.com/cisco-210-060-official-cert.html

 

IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 4
Which of the following is an appropriate role for the board in governance?
A. Preparing written organizational policies that relate to compliance with laws, regulations, ethics, and
conflicts of interest.
B. Ensuring that financial statements are understandable, transparent, and reliable.
C. Assisting the internal audit activity in performing annual reviews of governance.
D. Working with the organization’s attorneys to develop a strategy regarding current litigation, pending
litigation, or regulatory proceedings governance.
Correct Answer: B
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 5
According to the International Professional Practices Framework, which of the following is the appropriate
division of responsibilities for the coordination of internal and external audit efforts?
I. Oversight of Work
Coordination of Activities
Chief audit executive
Senior management
II. Board
Chief audit executive
III. Chief financial officer
Chief audit executive
IV. Board
Chief financial officer
A. I
B. II.
C. III.
D. IV.
Correct Answer: B
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 6
According to the Standards, the organizational status of the internal audit activity:
A. Must be sufficient to permit the accomplishment of its audit responsibilities.
B. Is best when the reporting relationship is direct to the board of directors.
C. Requires the board’s annual approval of the audit schedules, plans, and budgets.
D. Is guaranteed when the charter specifically defines its independence.
Correct Answer: A
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 7
A high-volume retailer of consumer goods has used point-of-sale data to record sales and update
inventory records for several years. When price changes are scheduled, corporate headquarters
downloads a price change file to a computer server system at each store. Each store’s assistant manager
is responsible for checking the server for downloads and running the program that updates the store’s
price file at the authorized price update time. In comparison with having headquarters initiate the price
update centrally, this approach to price updating will most likely:
A. Decrease the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
B. Decrease the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
C. Increase the risk that customers will be undercharged consistently for sales items.
D. Increase the risk that item prices will sometimes be inaccurate.
Correct Answer: D
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 8
An internal auditor is reviewing a new automated human resources system. The system contains a table of
pay rates which are matched to the employee job classifications. The best control to ensure that the table
is updated correctly for only valid pay changes would be to:
A. Limit access to the data table to management and line supervisors who have the authority to determine
pay rates.
B. Require a supervisor in the department, who does not have the ability to change the table, to compare
the changes to a signed management authorization.
C. Ensure that adequate edit and reasonableness checks are built into the automated system.
D. Require that all pay changes be signed by the employee to verify that the change goes to a bona fide
employee.
Correct Answer: B
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 9
the following competencies?
I. Proficiency in applying internal auditing standards, procedures, and techniques.
II. Proficiency in accounting principles and techniques.
III. An understanding of management principles.
IV. An understanding of the fundamentals of economics, commercial law, taxation, finance, and
quantitative methods.
A. I only
B. II only
C. I and III only
D. I, III, and IV only
Correct Answer: D
IIA-CIA-Part1 QUESTION 10
Which of the following is not an appropriate role for internal auditors after a disaster occurs?
A. Monitor the effectiveness of the recovery and control of operations.
B. Correct deficiencies of the entity’s business continuity plan.
C. Recommend future improvements to the entity’s business continuity plan.
D. Assist in the identification of lessons learned from the disaster and the recovery operations.
Correct Answer: B

IIA-CIA-Part1

Pass4itsure IIA-CIA-Part1 Dumps IIA-CIA-Part1 certification training IIA-CIA-Part1 Exam Cost

Pass4itsure provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You can free download online part of Pass4itsure’s providing practice questions and answers about the IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 dumps Test Questions as a try. After your trail I believe you will be very satisfied with our product. Such a good product which can help you pass the exam successfully, what are you waiting for? Please add it to your shopping cart.

Pass4itsure’s Certified Internal Auditor Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity’s Role in Governance, Risk, and Control Exam IIA (IIA-CIA-Part1 vce) exam preparation is quick jump to next level of technical expertise. Using Computer Technology Industry Association practice testing software you will one-by-one learn all the exam objectives, then, with this software you can track your progress and readiness for a particular exam area. Above all, our exam preparation guarantees you to pass your IIA Certified Internal Auditor Part 1, The Internal Audit Activity’s Role in Governance, Risk, and Control certification exams first time.

There are different ways to achieve the same purpose, and it’s determined by what way you choose. A lot of people want to pass IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam to let their job and life improve, but people participated in the IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam all knew that IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam is not very simple. In order to pass IIA certification IIA-CIA-Part1 exam some people spend a lot of valuable time and effort to prepare, but did not succeed.

Some other related posts in this blog:http://www.itcertlab.com/most-popular-cisco-300-101-pdf-and-video-exam.html
Best It Certifications to HAVE: http://www.ccna100-101.com/latest-lpi-117-201-dumps-exam-qas-with-accurate-answers.html
During my studying periods, I have found following URLs are helpful: